For insurers

Settle the claim. Win the dispute.

Every valuation traced to the reference listings behind it, in a PDF you can hand over. Under a DPA.

Total lossMotor claimVW ID.42022Mileage48,000 kmMarket value270,583 DKKBased on 6 dealer listings277,000 DKKSource284,200 DKKSource255,000 DKKSource+3 moreMileage adjustment+1,266 DKKPDFReport PDFEvery listing and source

Used by dealer groups, traders and leasing companies across Northern Europe

  • SEMLER
  • Nielsen Car Group
  • Max Due A/S
  • Nellemann
  • Van Mossel
  • Total Leasing
  • Match Biler
  • Leasing DK
  • SEMLER
  • Nielsen Car Group
  • Max Due A/S
  • Nellemann
  • Van Mossel
  • Total Leasing
  • Match Biler
  • Leasing DK

Insurance documentation

A number you can defend

Each valuation report lists the reference cars it is built on, with their prices, mileage and the mileage adjustment, so anyone can follow how the figure was reached.

Insurance reportVW ID.4 · valued 15 Oct 2026Your logoPDFMarket value270,583 DKKDealer askingAgeMileage277,000 DKK−5 mo38,000 kmSource279,900 DKK−2 mo41,500 kmSource284,200 DKKsame47,000 kmSourceYour claim car48,000 km259,900 DKK+3 mo52,000 kmSource255,000 DKK+6 mo58,000 kmSource259,900 DKK+4 mo61,000 kmSourceMileage adjustment0.80 DKK/km rate+1,266 DKK

Illustrative example. Insurance documentation is enabled per customer.

  1. The figure

    The average asking price of the reference cars, with the mileage adjustment shown.

  2. Traceable to every listing

    Each reference car is in the report, with its price, mileage, equipment and description.

  3. Ready to hand over

    A PDF you can add to the claim file or share with the policyholder.

Built for claims teams

  • Fair to both sides

    Valuations from current market listings, so the policyholder can see where the number comes from.

    Market value

    270,583 DKK

    Based on 6 dealer listings

    • 277,000 DKK−5 moSource
    • 284,200 DKKsameSource
    • 255,000 DKK+6 moSource
  • Documented in every report

    With insurance documentation enabled, every report lists its reference cars and the mileage adjustment.

  • Under a DPA

    TrackSights ApS is a Danish company, with a data processing agreement and data stored primarily in the EU and EEA.

  • Your per-km rate

    Set the mileage adjustment rate yourself. Every comparable is also adjusted for its age difference to the claim car.

    DKK/km rate

    0.80

    Mileage adjustment+1,266 DKK

Questions from insurers

Yes. The TrackSights insurance report lists every reference car the valuation is based on, with its price, mileage and equipment, and shows the mileage adjustment.

TrackSights deletes customer data after the agreement ends, with a 30-day window to export it first. Billing records are kept for five years. Our privacy policy has the details.

Yes. TrackSights has a data processing agreement. Talk to sales about Enterprise terms for your claims team.

TrackSights combines vehicle build data decoded from the VIN, vehicle register data and used-car listings from 13 European markets, refreshed daily.

Comparable cars must share your car's make, model and fuel type and be within two model years of it. TrackSights then ranks them on year, power, trim, listing age, body type, mileage and gearbox, and shows how close each one is as a MatchScore™.

How we work with insurers

From first call to first report

Insurance documentation is set up per customer. This is how it works.

  1. 01

    A conversation first

    We look at your claims flow and the cars you value, and agree the scope together.

  2. 02

    DPA and set-up

    We sign a data processing agreement and enable insurance documentation for your team.

  3. 03

    Your first reports

    Your team values cars and exports reports as soon as access is set up, with us on hand for questions.